Solved

Toshiba Satellite A135-S4437 XP Drivers

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
22,852 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
This laptop came with Vista, reformatted with XP & trying to find LAN drivers & Modem Device on High Definition Audio Bus, can anyone direct me to the right drivers (already tried Toshiba)
0
Comment
Question by:abs-ptony
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:juandelacruz2001
Comment Utility
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abs-ptony
Comment Utility
Thank you for your comment, I have already attempted to install those drivers with no luck.  Also looking for an audio driver as well.

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
phototropic earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
abs-ptony,
Is this issue still a problem?
If so, try this:
To identify drivers for your laptop (or any other pc) do the following:

Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the first oline of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First port of call is the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
Comment Utility
abs-ptony,
Did the proceedure in my post above identify your missing drivers correctly?  Do you need any further assistance?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:abs-ptony
Comment Utility
Thanks everyone for all your help
0