Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Vista download fails with 0x80070718 error message

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
1,897 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm getting a 0x80070718 error message when I try to download files to my Vista PC.  It happens when the download is completed and it is transferring to my laptop.  Can anyone advise how to deal with this, please?  Thanks.  
0
Comment
Question by:Mike London
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Sylpheed777
ID: 18761065
you mean whenever you're transfering files to vista? like copying? or like downloading from the internet?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18761173
Do you have quotas enabled on the system?

Try this solution (Source: http://forums.microsoft.com/TechNet/ShowPost.aspx?PostID=809529&SiteID=17)

Here is what I had to do to fix this error:

I deleted all remnants of my network account on my local computer. Including my user account. I then tried to log back in and then was getting a GPO error. Then I manually re-created a network account on my local computer, and it all began working as it should. It had to do with the permissions on my local computer not allowing me to save across a network drive.


0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike London
ID: 18787919
Thanks for the suggestion.  Sorry to be thick but how do I go about deleting the network account on the local PC?  Thanks again.

Micky
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
AnthonyP9618 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18788187
network account = user account

Make sure you copy your documents to another area so they can be retrieved later.
0