Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Wireless connection with Open or Shared Auth Type

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
220 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
WinXP SP2, 64bit WEP keys connects fine when i select the Auth type "Open" but not on "Shared", and if i changed into "WPA-PSK" not able to connect, only connects on WEP "OPEN" connection.

I get error something no wireless found, out of range

What is difference in Open and Shared? and why its connecting on Open?
0
Comment
Question by:joy333
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 120 total points
ID: 18760828
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Networking/Misc/Q_21459081.html

Not being able to use one or the other might have somlthing to do with the compatablility of the devices you are using.  
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:jekl2000
jekl2000 earned 80 total points
ID: 18762856
Open means that WEP is used (if selected) but anyone can use the network.
Shared means that both the Access Point and the wireless client require having have a matching key before association of the two devices.
There must be a problem between the key in your PC and the key in the Access Point.

What kind of AP and wireless card are you using....

0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:kadadi_v
ID: 18763384
which router you are using pls give the details.



Reards,

V.K.
0