Solved

Migrate SBS 2003 from old server to a new replacement server

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
1,074 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
This is a very good scenario for anyone who wants it...first the background setup..we have a cleint with a very old server running SBS2k3 standard and exchange is configured on it with mailboxes, PF, etc...we just received the new dell PE2900 server that is to replace their current SBS server..my question here is i have heard that a complete migration from one forest to the new forest is not necessary..is is possible, and if so can you provide me with documentation links, caveats,  etc..to do the following:

Bring up a temporary DC in their current domain, transfer all FSMO roles over to the temp DC, let DNS and AD replicate and sync, backup the old sbs box, sys state, excahnge stores, data but not whole OS, configure the new sbs server with the same hostname and IP, take down the old sbs server, introduce the new sbs server containing and AD structure very similar(name, OU structure, etc) and let AD replicate back to SBS because of USN's, etc, transfer FSMO roles back to SBS and not really have to worry about much else, save restoring client data, remounting exchange stores after restoring from backup, folders, etc? Will the client PCs currently joined to the domain stay joined after the temp DC is removed, name mappings, mapped drives, shares, SID's etc? or am i way off base here..if this is not possible please advise me of the best way and preferably fastest way of doing this replacement of the old SBS server with the new SBS server(running same OS version but different HW).. thanx in advance
0
Comment
Question by:Partner_Systems
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Partner_Systems
ID: 18760744
BTW, i forgot to add this:  their AD domain environment is very simple, one level only with the default sbs OUs and 1 or 2 custom OUs..only a few custom GPOs in use and exchange is obviously onyl servicing one Org in one forest...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18760773
There is some info at http://www.microsoft.com/WindowsServer2003/sbs/upgrade/default.mspx
You will have to pick through it and extrsct the stuff that is relevant to your situation.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18761073
The only reason I'm a bit hesitent here is I'm not quite sure how SBS DC will react in the presence of another SBS DC. My usual advice on an non SBS 2003 Server would be:-
Install the new server
Promote it to a DC in the existing Domain
Make sure that the second DC is configured as a Global Catalog Server
Install Active Directory integrated DNS
Install DHCP if required. If DHCP is set up them you must make sure both DHCP Servers are set up with appropriate scopes and not giving duplicate addresses. You can modify the scpoe later once the old machine is gone

Make sure that clients have the address on one DC as the Preffered DNS Server and the other as the Alternate DNS Server - either via DHCP or via manual settings

Transfer the FSMO roles to the new DC
Disconnect the old DC from the network for testing

If all OK then reconnect old CD then
Demote the old DC
Remove the old DC from the domain
Modify the DHCP Scope
Modify the Client DNS Settings and remove references to the old DC either via DHCP or via manual settings




see http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801 and http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
livegirllove earned 400 total points
ID: 18761152
http://www.sbsmigration.com/

basically the best way to do it.  Well the worth the couple hundred.  the steps you outline in your post are basically it but the swing kit has nice vb script tools and step by step docs.

Ive used it on 12 swings with no trouble.  ok not no trouble, but a heck of a lot better than any of my previous tries.

My biggest problems have related to sharepoint and migrating the DB.
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Olaf De Ceuster
Olaf De Ceuster earned 100 total points
ID: 18761879
Can't beat the swing migration. (www.sbsmigration.com) Sharepoint can give you a bit of grief but usually a change of permissions and all is fixed.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:livegirllove
ID: 18765163
tx for the point.  My FIrst!!
0
 

Author Comment

by:Partner_Systems
ID: 18765175
Thanx for the prompt info..i am certainley going to purchase this and give it a run as it appears to beat a full AD migration, which i have had to do on the last 5 sbs replacements to new HW..as livegirllove posted first she gets most of the points but as olaf conccurs i am awarding some to him...also the first response was ecellent in its own right pertaining to standard server..i wish i could award points to KC but cannot as it was not related to sbs..no worries though i will post more in the furture as the come my way..thanx again

Nicholas
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18767952
Thanks Nicholas and good luck with the swing.
0