[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Remove Java Applet Window?

Posted on 2007-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
How can I remove the text: Java Applet Window at the bottom of an AWT dialog?  

I have a self signed Java applet. I can write to local file with this applet.  I thought this is enough to not show this applet window text.  Unfortunately, when I open a dialog window, this window's "Java Applet Window" text does not go away.  And it is even in some system color that is different from the one I set backgrond to.

Why?
0
Comment
Question by:akoifman
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18762361
Can't be done
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18762598
it shouldn't appear, what version of java are you running?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18763044
I am using v1.5 or later.

Will the commercial certificate from a CA remove this label?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18763106
should do, do you get the text on all frames/dialogs?
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
arioh earned 1000 total points
ID: 18769392
you can remove "Java Applet Window" by adding the following text to .java.policy file in the user's home directory

grant codeBase "<codebase of your applet>" {
  permission java.awt.AWTPermission "showWindowWithoutWarningBanner";
};

or you can use the "policytool" to do the same
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18770352
Hi Arioh,

Can I do this programatically?  My applet when loaded may run on LINUX or Windows.  Do I have to go user's home directory and add these lines?

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:arioh
ID: 18770379
You can do it programatically only if your applet has permissions to write files on user's system.
If no - it can be done only manually.
0