Solved

JTabbedPane active tab setting do not work (except FG color)

Posted on 2007-03-20
16
854 Views
Last Modified: 2008-03-10
Hi,

I have a JTabbedPane panel.  I have very little control of an active tab display.  The only thing I can do with it is to set a foreground (label) color.  If I set an active tab background color or set label font size or style - it does not work.  

I cannot believe that these methods do not work.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:akoifman
  • 6
  • 5
  • 5
16 Comments
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18762368
UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.background", Color.white);
UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.focus", Color.red);
0
 
LVL 92

Accepted Solution

by:
objects earned 250 total points
ID: 18762575
before creating your tab pane set the selected tab background using:

UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.selected", Color.yellow);
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18763429
Can I control tab font size, style?
0
Free Tool: SSL Checker

Scans your site and returns information about your SSL implementation and certificate. Helpful for debugging and validating your SSL configuration.

One of a set of tools we are providing to everyone as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18763493
UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.font", someFont);
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18767198

you can change the font used using

tabs.setFont(font);

But you cannoty change the font just for the selected tab.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18768996
Hi Objects,

I am almost there.  

I have a two-row hierarchical tabs.  Can I set an active tab BG in top row different from an active tab BG in the lower row?  Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18769001
This makes all selected tabs the same color:
UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.selected", Color.yellow);
 
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18769023
yes, change the UIdefault between the creation of the two tabs

0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18770372
I wonder why my comments were ignored - especially since it was the *background* you were asking about?
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18770408
Hi CEHJ,

Both you and OBJECT provided the solution.  This did not work for me UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.focus", Color.red);

I had a few follow up questions, and I felt that OBJECT helped me with those.  I wish I can give you some extra points.  If this can be done, I'll give you 100 points.

Thank you!
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18770425
>>Both you and OBJECT provided the solution.

Yes, that's precisely my point

>> This did not work for me UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.focus", Color.red);

That's not the part that deals with the background though
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18770441
question seemed quite clearly about the *active* tab background was it not, the tab background itself can be easily changed without worrying about UIDefaults.
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18775030
I think Object is correct.  He provide the answer:
UIDefaults.put("TabbedPane.selected", Color.yellow);

Cehj, thanks a lot for your effort.
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 18775069
>>Cehj, thanks a lot for your effort.

No problem - i see you've put my code to use in your next question
0
 

Author Comment

by:akoifman
ID: 18775862
Yes, I learened something and find it more convinient than setBackground().  THANKS!
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:objects
ID: 18775871
> Yes, I learened something and find it more convinient than setBackground().  THANKS!

user beware, they are not the same thing :)
0