Solved

Folder Redirection GPO Not Applying

Posted on 2007-03-20
11
897 Views
Last Modified: 2008-06-01
I changed the setting in my GPO for folder redirection, to a different server.  Now for some reason the client PC's are haing trouble deciding which server to redirect the folders to.  Sometimes it will be the new, sometimes the old, and sometime it wil have some folders redirected to the new and the others redirected to the old.  I checked, doublechecked and triplechecked to make sure that there was no conflicting GPOs.  I also did gpupdate/force and gpupdate /sync on all of the client pc's.  Rebooted the clients and the servers several times but there is still this issue.  

Does anyone have any ideas on this?
0
Comment
Question by:rbradberry
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18761190
Are your clients XP or above?

Have you tried running RSOP on those client PCs to see where it might be getting the old redirected folder information from?  

You can run RSOP from GPMC.  Open GPMC and near the bottom you should see Group Policy modeling results (or something to that effect).  Follow the wizard and give all the pertinent information (ensure that you choose to include USER policy and give the user account it needs to check against).  

Once it's complete, track down to where the Folder Redirection information is and see what GPO it's coming from.  It's possible that your folder redirection may also be set in another GPO and it could be overwriting your new GPO settings.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rbradberry
ID: 18761223
all clients are xp pro.  

The GPO that sets the folder redirection is called "everyone"
If I go to :
Help&Support>Support>Advanced System Information>View GPO Setting Applied
It says where the folders are redirected to and that the current policy applied is "everyone"

this is the only gpo applied.  the default domain gpo has been disabled and this GPO is located at the base OU
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 18761233
Maybe you have some network latency problems with new server, so GPO does not resolve and uses old one?
You say you checked for conflicting GPOs...but are you sure that ALL GPOs do really apply? And in which order? Because those, which apply last, override old GPO settings.

I would suggest you try with crating client side LOG file, and also read this troubleshooting guide:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/34b00be7-b5d9-4889-89ba-f0837bb35ff61033.mspx?mfr=true
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 18761245
XP needs reboot to apply new GPO. But I assume your clients had at least one reboot, rite?
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rbradberry
ID: 18761248
correct, several.  i also ran gpupdate on all of the clients.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 18762656
I assume you have multiple DC's - make sure they are in sync. The logon server may be different.
Also you may want to block inheritance to the OU you are trying to apply the policy to.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rbradberry
ID: 18764454
i do have multiple DC's, how do ensure they are in sync?  What is inheritance and how do I block it?
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 500 total points
ID: 18768048
Replication can be checked using the following:
http://technet2.microsoft.com/WindowsServer/en/library/22764cb5-9860-4f8f-95e7-337df24edf741033.mspx?mfr=true

As for inheritance - if you are using GPMC (group Policy Management console) all you need to do on the OU you want is to right click it and select "block inheritance". Another cool feature of GPMC is that you can actually see what inheritance is applied to the OU in the "Group Policy inheritance" tab.

For Windows 2000 - you can block inheritance in "Group Policy -> Properties" and check the "Block Policy inheritance"

Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rbradberry
ID: 18768458
the only policy bieng inherited is my "everyone" policy.  the only other active policy in the entire domain is "default domain controllers"
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 18995912
HI Again
Not sure if you have fixed this yet or not.
But have another idea is the firewall on or off? If it is on have you allowed the file server?
Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:rbradberry
ID: 18998779
Oh, I am so sorry.  I found out that the cause was that there was replication issues between the two DC's.  Once I troubleshot that and fixed the problem everything has been fine.  I guess I can accept your comment as the solution since you are the one that suggested it was a replication error.

Thank you for your help!
0

Join & Write a Comment

NTFS file system has been developed by Microsoft that is widely used by Windows NT operating system and its advanced versions. It is the mostly used over FAT file system as it provides superior features like reliability, security, storage, efficienc…
When you start your Windows 10 PC and got an "Operating system not found" error or just saw  "Auto repair for startup". After a while, you have entered a loop for Auto repair which does not fix anything and you will be in a  panic as all your work w…
This video Micro Tutorial explains how to clone a hard drive using a commercial software product for Windows systems called Casper from Future Systems Solutions (FSS). Cloning makes an exact, complete copy of one hard disk drive (HDD) onto another d…
Windows 8 came with a dramatically different user interface known as Metro. Notably missing from that interface was a Start button and Start Menu. Microsoft responded to negative user feedback of the Metro interface, bringing back the Start button a…

747 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

9 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now