Solved

Child Domain and Exchange.

Posted on 2007-03-20
19
247 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I have two servers, One of them i have configured it as ec3global.local, IP&DNS: 10.1.1.123, Gateway:10.1.1.1, Subnet:255.255.255.0, now on the second server which is Qtic i have included the DNS of the first server, now i was just wondering about whats the best option would be i mean to install the second server as a child domain or to install it on a different forest, the choice is entirely up to me which one to go for, i am just looking at the future aspect and the current one as well which one is easy to manage and install, because i am going to install Exchange server 2007 on Qtic, so do i have install DNS,DHCP and AD on Qtic.
0
Comment
Question by:usmansultan
  • 10
  • 6
  • 3
19 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Well separate forest would really only need to be for very specific reasons, such as different schema's etc.  If both will run Ex 2007 then separate forest isn't really needed.

I always try not to create additonal domains unless specifically needed.  For example you can have users using different email addresses all in the same domain such as company.com and us.company.com.  You can delegate rights to groups for certain OU's and group sites by OU's or do departments etc.  You can for the most part create everything you need in one domain and make it work.

Is there a specific reason that you want to go to more than one domain?

I definatly wouldnt go to multiple forests, as then there is just more administrative work for creating accounts, trusts, and then doing things with Exchange such as replicating free/busy data etc.  Try to keep it as simple as possible.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
Its all up to me, as you said i will not create another domain, thanks for the suggestion, the only reason i was going to make it separate is because staff members of Qtic would be having an email account as Firstname.lastname@qtic.com, but i think i can specify that in their profiles, anyway correct me if i am wrong when i am installing AD i just have to select the option which say that "Additional Domain Controller for an existing Forest", and then enter the required information.
Also do i have to install DNS (Reverse Zone or MX records for exchange), or DHCP .
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
Exchange does not require internal mx records in DNS.  External DNS servers will have these MX records for your domain.  Yes you would select an additonal domain controller for an existing domain.  I would install the forward and reverse lookup zone for DNS so that you have another dns server for redundance.

As for the email address differences you will be able to address this though recipiant policy in Exchange and have different users with different email address formats or even domains if you like.

DHCP should only be installed if you do not already have a DHCP server for this subnet that this server will be on.  If you have multiple VLANS you dont need multiple DHCP servers, you can have one DHCP server with multiple scopes and then have ip-helper or proxy dhcp on yoru network devices.  This may be above the scope of your network, but just though i would metion it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
Thanks again, as you said external DNS servers would have my  MX records would that mean that i have to inform my ISP about my new Domain name which is ec3global.local, we have a website as well which is ec3global.com, as for DHCP i have installed it on my first server which is ec3global.local, so correct me if i am worng i dont have to install separate DHCP on this server, and do i have to specify any scope of the new server (i.e QTIC) on the DHCP.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
and forget to ask do i need to install AD on the new server.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:MATTHEW_L
MATTHEW_L earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
To answer your questions:

You do not need to intall AD (promote to dc) on the new server unless you want multiple dc's in your enviroment for redundancy.  Try not to put Exchange on a dc as it is not a great situation and makes expansion harder in the future.

You do not need DHCP on the new server if you already have it on the old.  You will not need a new scope on the old server unless you will be serving more than one subnet.  I am assuming this server will use the same IP addressing scheme as the other and be on the same physical network.

You would not tell your ISP about ec3global.local as this is an internal only domain name.  You would tell them about ec3global.com and register MX records for that domain if that is the domain your email will use such as user@ec3global.com.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
Thanks for yr answer, i dont need multiple domains in my environment.As you said try not putting Exchange on a DC, does that mean i should not install exchange on domain controller which is ec3global.local or not to install it on the new server which is Qtic.

You are right about DHCP i am not serving more then subnet, and its on the same phsical network.

You havent told me whether i have to install DNS or not.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
I typically use integrated DNS so only on DC's.  If it's not a DC i typically dont install DNS.

You should install Exchange on a server that is not a DC.  So if the new server is not yet a DC, dont make it one, and install Exchange there.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
So you mean on the new server dont install DNS,DHCP or AD just make it a part of Domain (i.e. right click My Computer--> under computer name add it to domain ec3global.local.), and then install Exchange on it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
Anyone answer please because i am waiting to install exchange.Thanks.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
Thats right. If you can avoid it, do NOT install exchange on a domain controller (any machine running AD), it will just cause problems later down the road.  
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
How about DNS and DHCP.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
As long as you have dns and dhcp on a server somewhere...you don't need it on the exchange server. Exchange is one of those services I like to leave by itself, on dedicated hardware that is used for nothing other than exchange. Obviously sometimes this doesn't work for financial reasons.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
so whats the best way of storing the clients mailboxes on there computer or on the server, and is it good to make remote profiles.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:jar3817
Comment Utility
if you're using exchange, the best way of storing data is on the server with each outlook setup as an exchange client (not pop3). That way you only have to back up 1 server and get everyone's mail. I don't use  roaming profiles at my work, so I haven't really done any research on them...
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility
Is there any guide that i can follow to make each outlook setup as an exchange client.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
This may be helpful
http://technet2.microsoft.com/Office/en-us/library/b1990639-a02b-49b8-9479-d7c6aa96e94d1033.mspx?mfr=true

Once you have exchang eup and running. it is pretty simple to get outlook configured.  You can use the mail icon in control panel to do it all.  Open that up and create a new account, exchange server, type in the server name, the username on that computer, and that is about it.  You may want to use cached mode.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:usmansultan
Comment Utility

Thanks..I am going to install exchange and let you know if i get stuck somewhere....
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
Comment Utility
Good Luck!
0