Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Internet Explorer 7 crashes upon sending email via outlook web access

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
452 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Using Internet Explorer 7.
1) Login to exchange server via Outlook Web Access
2) Create New, then compose a mail message
3) Click Send
4) Get MSFT bomb message.  "Internet Explorer has encountered a problem and needs to close"

This happens 100% of time. Other browsers work fine. Seems like a java issue....
0
Comment
Question by:gclark7777
2 Comments
 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18761467
qclark7777,

You may need this Exchange hotfix to repair this OWA and Internet Explorer 7 issue.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/911829
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:AnthonyP9618
ID: 18761548
Have you installed the S/MIME control in IE7?  If so, here is the fix for that issue -- http://support.microsoft.com/?kbid=924334
0