Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Java read new line character

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
21,111 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
I want read a text file and output to another text file
This is my code  
      FileInputStream s = new FileInputStream(fileName);
      DataInputStream dis = new DataInputStream(s);
      InputStreamReader r = new InputStreamReader(s);

      FileOutputStream fos = new FileOutputStream(output_file);
      PrintWriter pw = new PrintWriter(fos, true);

      data = reader.readLine();

      while (data!=null)
     {
       pw.write(data);
      data = reader.readLine();
    }

my problem now is that when I open the new output file, there will be just one line without any new line ...

so, instead of using  pw.write(data+"\n")   for every new line, can I use another code?
0
Comment
Question by:goldragon
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:clim1219
ID: 18762060
Hi goldragon,

Instead of using pw.write(data+"\n") you can use pw.println( data ); like:

while (data!=null) {
    pw.println( data );
    data = reader.readLine();
}


an alternative would be to use strictly streams without the writer like:

        InputStream inputStream = new FileInputStream( "test.txt" );
        FileOutputStream outputStream = new FileOutputStream( "test_output.txt" );

        int available = inputStream.available();
        while( available != 0 ) {
            outputStream.write( inputStream.read() );
            available = inputStream.available();
        }

this way the \n is read as is and written to the output stream properly.



Cheers!

Chris
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Ajay-Singh
ID: 18762352
Use
 
pw.println(data);
 
instead of
 
pw.write(data);
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldragon
ID: 18764090
what I actually want to do is to manipulate the string first before it is put on a new output file.

  data = reader.readLine();
  while (data!=null)
   {
    //break the data into characters including the new line...  
    //then write the result into the output file
//  pw.write(data);
      data = reader.readLine();
    }

what I find in readLine() is that it only read string, but exclude the new line (\n) character.
so can I actually modify the "data = reader.readLine();" part with something else that can include the new line character?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Ajay-Singh earned 200 total points
ID: 18764156
> what I find in readLine() is that it only read string, but exclude the new line (\n) character.

Thats the expected behavior - api says so.

so can I actually modify the "data = reader.readLine();" part with something else that can include the new line character?
> Use data = data + "\n";
> If you *only* want to use new line , i suggest to use println method
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:gatorvip
ID: 18766090
I would suggest using the line separator property

String NEWLINE = System.getProperty("line.separator");
data = reader.readLine();

 while (data!=null)
   {
    //break the data into characters including the new line...  
    //then write the result into the output file
//  pw.write(data+ NEWLINE);
      data = reader.readLine();
    }

 it seems like you want on one hand to process the text without the EOL character and on the other hand to output the text including the EOL character without any additional "work"
0
 

Author Comment

by:goldragon
ID: 18769264
@ajay-singh : yup, thanks for your suggestion
0