Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Can triggers effect remote databases?

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
204 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-19
Is it possible to create a trigger on a MS/SQL database to update a remote MySQL database, or are triggers intended to make local changes only?
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
nito8300 earned 1400 total points
ID: 18761621
you can try to do something like
Update MySQL.Database.Table
Set Field1 = 'Your Value'

You would have to add the server as a linked server.
0
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:dqmq
dqmq earned 600 total points
ID: 18761631
While I can't claim it's advisable, it's certainly possible for a trigger to update a database on a linked server. This should head you the right direction:

http://msdn.microsoft.com/msdnmag/issues/04/11/DataPoints/
0