[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Exception message: System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapException: Server was unable to process request. ---> System.Exceptioand n: Timeout expired

Posted on 2007-03-20
6
Medium Priority
?
4,945 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-07
I have the following issue in my web application. I cannot recreate it in my local but juist occurs in the production environment in on e of the clients.

When the user tries to login the application connects to a webservice and does windows authentication. But while attempting to login the following warning message was written to the Window Event Log.

Exception information:
    Exception type: SoapException
    Exception message: System.Web.Services.Protocols.SoapException: Server was unable to process request. ---> System.Exceptioand n: Timeout expired.  The timeout period elapsed prior to obtaining a connection from the pool.  This may have occurred because all pooled connections were in use and max pool size was reached.


Any help will be highly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:vasudharangapathy
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
sun4sunday earned 1000 total points
ID: 18761544
Timeout expired >> means when the client try to access the webservice timeout occurs becuse of some reason like slow network access, slow response from web server etc. Timeout will not happen when you run the applicaiton in the developing environment  because web service MAY be in the same comptuer and the response will be fast.

Try increasing the httpRequest time out limit value in web.config.
Check how fast is the client network to access the server
Also check the performance of the web server.

sun4sunday

0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Thogek
Thogek earned 1000 total points
ID: 18761952
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:SystemExpert
ID: 18770316
Open your Inetmgr from Run

Right click on Default Web Site in tree

increase connection timeout

Thanks & Regards
0