[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Virus Scan Tool

Posted on 2007-03-20
13
Medium Priority
?
596 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Does anyone knows about a good dos style virus scan, just like the old scan.exe tool from mcafee. I'm trying to boot a XP computer with a live CD and them run the scan tool with the virus definitions updated. I was told that mcafee does not provide such application anymore.

Thx
jdff
0
Comment
Question by:jdff
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18761596
jdff,

You can get F-Secure Anti-Virus for DOS.
http://www.f-secure.com/download-purchase/tools.shtml
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 18761635
I f anyone knows a better method of doing it, please let me know.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1000 total points
ID: 18761798
You can build a Bart PE disk with McAfee Command Line Scanner and/or Stinger plug-ins.  That would be my preferred option.

http://www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/plugins/
0
2017 Webroot Threat Report

MSPs: Get the facts you need to protect your clients.
The 2017 Webroot Threat Report provides a uniquely insightful global view into the analysis and discoveries made by the Webroot® Threat Intelligence Platform to provide insights on key trends and risks as seen by our users.

 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 18762093
How can I update the Mcafee virus definitions I think that they don't exist anymore, correct me if I'm wrong.

Thx
jdff
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18763696
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:michko
michko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18775458
Ultimate Boot CD (www.ultimatebootcd.com) has 4 av scanners you can run after booting from the ubcd.
Anti-Virus/Malware Tools
F-Prot Antivirus for DOS 3.16f For personal use only. Virus definition: 1 Feb 2007.  
McAfee Antivirus Scanner 4.40.0 For personal use only. Virus definition: 2 Feb 2007.  
Avast! for DOS 7.7 For personal use only. Virus definition: 19 Oct 2006.  
BugHunter 2.1
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 18781560
Where do I download the latest dat updates for the McAfee VirusScan Command Line Scanner?

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 18781628
The Bart PE site gives an FTP link.  This is McAfee site link.

http://www.mcafee.com/apps/downloads/security_updates/dat.asp?region=us&segment=enterprise

If you are interested in non-networked PCs, Stinger would be a better choice.  The command line scanner is an enterprise product -- translated as pricey.  Stinger is free.
0
 

Author Comment

by:jdff
ID: 19149825
Could you please close this question since I can't close for myself.

Thanks
jdff
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:michko
ID: 19233147
Computer101 - I don't see where war1 was included in the point split.  
0