Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Figure out IP address of old web server?

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
179 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
We had a web site hosted with Company A

Company A had lots of issues and will never respond to us.

We moved the web site to Company B

After DNS updated and two months pass, client realizes there's an area of the site that didn't get copied for some reason.

I need to log back on to Company A's web server (the client has yet to cancel the account), but I have no idea what the web server address is. The company does not respond to phone calls. Is there ANY way to figure out the old IP? I'm open to some wild ideas.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:OAC Technology
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
thur6165 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18763730
http://www.domaintools.com  <---- check out the domain history section

I think you need to be a member to search it.  $15 for the silver.  Most likly you will find the old ip listed.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:mrcoffee365
mrcoffee365 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18763749
If you have any of the Web logs from the previous site, you might check there to see if you recorded the IP address of the site in them.  People don't always do that, so it might not be there (you tend not to record your own IP address in your Web logs, but some people do).

If email was run off of that server, then check the full headers on some emails -- the IP address might be the same, or close.  If the email IP address doesn't work, try changing the 4th number to some close ones to see if any of them let you log in with your account.

Depending on the size of Company A, there are only so many IP addresses they have.  If they're small, you might be able to try all of the IP addresses for the 4th component of their corporate IP address.  Do nslookup on Company A's Web server (nslookup www.flybynight.com) and try numbers around that one.
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 18763762
thur6165 -- sorry, didn't see your post before posting mine.  Great answer -- I haven't seen that site before.
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:OAC Technology
ID: 18763997
I accidentally pressed Accept on the first one but I meant to hit it on the second one.

MrCoffee: The "check a previous email header" solution was perfect and it got the address for me, although both of you would have solved my problem. Thank you both!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 18766125
Glad it worked out.  Good luck :~)
0