Solved

Can't get to http://office.microsoft.com with IE 7

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
204 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Strange problem.  Why can't I get to http://office.microsoft.com using IE 7 when on the same machine mozilla 2.0 will get to the site.  I am not using any proxies.  What happens with IE 7 is a "can't display page" error.  Very quickly before getting that page I see DNS error in the status bar area of IE 7.
0
Comment
Question by:tparrett
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18761774
tparrett,

Clear your DNS cache.  Go to Start > Run and type CMD
and hit OK.
At the command prompt, type ipconfig /flushDNS
and hit OK.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tparrett
ID: 18763223
just flushed the dns cache and still can't get there.

0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 18764619
IE7 has been known to not access some websites that were written for IE6. But since the inaccessible site is Microsoft website, I thought IE6 requirement is not the case.

You can spoof the site by tweaking your user-agent.
http://enhanceie.com/useragent.aspx
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 97

Accepted Solution

by:
war1 earned 250 total points
ID: 18785486
tparrett,

We have not heard from you in awhile. Did any comment help you solve your problem? Do you have any more question? If an Expert helped you, please accept his/her answer above with an excellent or good grade.

Thanks, war1
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18790691
tparret, do you have any other security software on this computer? What is your Antivirus ?  Any other Firewall? Any security suites?
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:Marc Z
ID: 18790720
Also, have you tried running IE7 in it's No Add-ons mode to see if a add-on is interfering with your IE?
Start-> Run and copy this line (all the way to the extoff)into the command line and hit Enter.

"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe"  -extoff

If you can access that page then, you will have to reset your Add-ons or disable them to see which one might be causing you this grief.
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 19045960
tparrett,

I did not mean for you to accept my query comment.  Did you mean to accept one of my comments above?
0