Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

what is TIdSMTPServer ?

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
756 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to send email from my computer

I tried to use TIdSMTPServer (based on Indy_10_SMTPServer example)  to make my computer be a smtp server then use asp to send mail with the smtp is 'localhost' but always get error message "The server rejected one or more recipient addresses. The server response was: 550 We do not relay...."

please help me to know what is the purpose of TIdSMTPServer ???  
(im using indy 10)
0
Comment
Question by:lhquang
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 1000 total points
ID: 18762744
answering the title question: it's the indy smtp server :)
the error that you get is because the server does not allow relaying which usually happens when the email address domain is different from the domain served by the smtp server.

however, that is not the "correct" way of sending emails. imagine that every program that wants to send email will start up a smtp server... ugly :)

see this demo I compiled for you now (ripped from a project I'm working on, in case there are any weird remainings): http://www.ciuly.com/delphi/indy/sendMail/index.html
tested with yahoo and gmail. gamil for some reason takes very long to send. probably because of the relaying. yahoo however accepted the email right away.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21278312
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0