Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Key on keyboard has switched character with Function Key

Posted on 2007-03-20
8
Medium Priority
?
824 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-04
Have a Gateway 200 Arc laptop.  Several keys on the keyboard are displaying the fn output as if I were pressing the function key with it. i.e. if I press the "U" key I get a "4".  If I press "FN + U"  I get "U".  I have tried uninstalling and reinstalling the driver without success.  I also tried using keyTweak to remap the keys but when I go to apply the settings I get the following error "No current mappings in registry currently". This problem started after I plugged in and used a USB keyboard.  Hope you can help.
0
Comment
Question by:Kimmy100700
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 18761834
is there any trace of the usb keyboard still left in device manager?
If so uninstall it.
You could be experiencing a stuck key.  Get a can of compressed air, tilt the laptop, while holding it securely, so that the keyboard is facing down toward the floor, and blow the keys out really good with canned air.
If this doesn't work, I would suggest making sure that the key spring isn't failing, get a keyboard diagnostic program like: http://www.passmark.com/products/keytest.htm
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18762573
Have you actually go two keyboards attached - if so that could be the problem - remove one and teat again.

Try the keyboard an another machine to determine if there is a fault on the keybaord itself.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 18765350
Good answers RITEHEER.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kimmy100700
ID: 18766874
I  did removed the USB keyboard and reinstalled the driver  - no change.  I have used the keyboard diagnostic test and the problem keys received the following results:
J = 1n , K = 2n, L = 3n, U = 4n, I  = 5n
I have not tried the compressed air yet but I will go get some and try this as well.

Could it be something in the registry....  When I used keytweak to remap the keys, I could do this on any key except the problems keys. For these keys,  the software indicated that "No current mappings in registry currently".   Not exactly sure what that means but could they be missing in there?
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Jeff Perkins
Jeff Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 18767618
Kimmy,
Try the compresssed air, and if that doesn't resolve it, you will either have to take the keyboard apart, no small task for someone experienced in laptop disassembly, and see if you can clean it up. If this is beyond your scope or doesn't work, then replacing the keyboard is probably going to be the only resolution.  
I'm hoping the compressed air will do the trick for you.
Jappo
0
 

Author Comment

by:Kimmy100700
ID: 18895529
Well, I have changed out the keyboard and that did not work so I thought it was toast.  I logged on to an old user account to copy some info and low and behold the keyboard worked.  Tried my account but, again, it did not work.  Changed the keyboard back.  It would appear that my keyboard problem has something to do with my user account.  

Thank you for your assistance, much appreciated.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:babylonfive
ID: 18901937
You should decide on the best answer and distribute the points.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 1500 total points
ID: 18901990
Kimmy,
If the keyboard does have something to do with the user account, I assume you mean the windows user account. Then that could be what it called corrupt profile, you can create a new profile and copy your info into the new one, this should resolve the problem.  
If you need help with that, just holler.
Jappo
0