Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exchange Server

Posted on 2007-03-20
3
Medium Priority
?
202 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Here's the question!  I have a domain controller and an exchange 2003 server.  Both have the latest service packs and patches.  I want to have a spare exchange server to send and receive email if the exchange server goes down.  Is there a way to setup a "standby" exchange server encase the first exchange server goes down?
0
Comment
Question by:kfasick
3 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18761882
You could look into clustering... but that requires Enterprise Editions of both products.

I would suggest doing a google search for Exchange High Availability - there are many solutions besides clustering, if that's not an option.

See also:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/161d472d-7f13-4584-83c2-7e4420fa48a0.aspx
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:vishal_breed
ID: 18763173
1. Spare server can be configured as Front-end server which will take load of Outlook+OWA conenctivity as well as as mail relay. http://support.microsoft.com/kb/899106/en-us

2. But if mail Exchange server is down this server can be configured to receive emails & set to hold those emails till the server is up. But can not be used to send emails out as server which hosts mailbox is down.

3. In such scenario as suggested by "leew" you can implement Clustering alongwith front-end servers.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
poweruser32 earned 1500 total points
ID: 18764970
it all depends on the downtime-how much downtime can you afford with your email
if you can afford some downtime than you can have a spare server ready in waiting built just like your online exchange server but put it in a workgroup,than when your exchange server goes down you can replace it with the new one using the "disaster recovery" switch-there is alot wriiten about DR on websites
you also need a full information store back up done of your mailboxes for this to work
if you cannot afford the downtime than you are looking at clustering or even a third parrty utility like doubletake which is alot cheaper-clustering would be too expensive i would say for your enviornment
0