Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to display richtext field image instantly on webpage using lotus notes

Posted on 2007-03-20
4
Medium Priority
?
490 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I'm trying to display a richtext field with images instantly into a webpage when a user select a specific catergory.  Anyone has any idea how this can be achieved?  My Development environment is in lotus note and web server is also lotus notes.
0
Comment
Question by:lingina
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:madheeswar
ID: 18762355
Use @Dblookup. This will work for RTF Content as well. The destination field also need to be a RTF field with Computed.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18762668
Your question has nothing to do with JavaScript.
It is a plain Domino question: http:/Lotus_Notes/

Domino renders RichTextFields to <textarea> when the Document is opened for ?EditDocument action. There is no way around it. In ReadOnly mode the RichTextField is displayed correctly by Domino itself as html content on web page, no JavaScript neccessary for that.

 
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 18762671
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 250 total points
ID: 18783202
Normally RTF can't display in views.I would do this using a DIV SRC/IFRAME/LAYER.  You can pass thru code that will display the Rich Text Field.  You can do this by having a view with a form formula that causes the document to display nothing but the rich text field, then reference the oducmnet in the DIV as "/db.nsf/thatViewWithFormFormula/" + @Text(@DocumentUniqueID)
0