Solved

Disconnecting from c$

Posted on 2007-03-20
7
297 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-18
I usually connect to a networked PC using the following command:  \\<device name>\c$. I then get a login prompt and log in to that PC. This works fine, but I don't know if I'm  "disconnecting" properly  (other than simply closing the window).  I don't think I am, because if I try and reconnect, I don't get the login prompt, but rather the share.

How do I successfully disconnect from a c$ share?

Thanks,
FDT

0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Fulano
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
7 Comments
 
LVL 77

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 250 total points
ID: 18762099
The logon prompt will only appear at first connection. After that the user credentials are cached (saved) and used again. When you log off of your computer all cached credentials (user names and passwords) used to access these file shares will be removed. This is by design as a convenience so that each time you connect to a share during a session you do not have to re-enter the user name and password.

Having said that, the hidden '$' shares are designed for administrative purposes and can be a security risk if used for normal file access, as all files including system files are available to the user.
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 150 total points
ID: 18762231
I seem to recall this working:

NET USE \\SERVER\C$ /DELETE

But it HAS been a while since I've done it.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:younghv
younghv earned 100 total points
ID: 18764395
leew's memory is working fine.

The 'net use .... /delete' command will do the job - as will 'RobWill's' comment about logging off/re-booting the computer you are on.

Vic
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 18769254
Thanks to all that contributed. I appreciate the input. I added some points and split it amongst everyone.

Thanks again,
FDT
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:younghv
ID: 18770137
FDT,
Thank you for the points, but I was only browsing through this Zone and offering 'back up' to what had already been said.
I am going to ask a Moderator to re-open this and delete my comment.
leew and RobWill had their answers in long before I even saw the question.

Thank you again.

Vic
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 18772045
Thanks Mr_Fulano.
Can't speak for leew but I have no problem with above point awarding.
Cheers !
--Rob
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mr_Fulano
ID: 18777867
Hi Younghv,

Don't worry. I was glad to offer the points and your contribution was appreciated. Keep the points as my thanks for your help...maybe one day you can help me again.

Moderator, please leave the points as they are. Thanks,
FDT
0