Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Problem with connection to SQL2000

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
492 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi,

I'm with Dotster.com and I keep getting these problems when connecting to the database

Provider error '80004005'
Unspecified error
/includes/inc_default.asp, line 265

OR

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]Communication link failure
/includes/inc_send_expired.asp, line 14
 
OR

Microsoft OLE DB Provider for ODBC Drivers error '80004005'
[Microsoft][ODBC SQL Server Driver]Communication link failure
/includes/Inc_Default.asp, line 57



Are these generated by bad codes on the .asp files or the server that runs the websites.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:TO_Steve
2 Comments
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:imran_fast
ID: 18762124
from your website server ping the database server and check if you are able to communicate with it.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
ziolko earned 1000 total points
ID: 18762580
MSDN says:

ODBC 80004005 Error
If the connection scheme for accessing SQL Server is not set correctly, users viewing your database application may receive an ODBC 80004005 error message. To correct this situation, try using a local named pipe connection instead of a network named pipe connection if SQL Server is running on the same computer as IIS. Windows Server 2003 family security rules will not be enforced because the pipe is a local connection rather than a network connection, which can be impersonated by the anonymous user account. Also, in the SQL Server connection string (either in the Global.asa file or in a page-level script), change the parameter SERVER=server name to SERVER=(local). The keyword (local) is a special parameter recognized by the SQL Server ODBC driver. If this solution does not work, then try to use a non-authenticated protocol between IIS and SQL Server, such as TCP/IP sockets. This protocol will work when SQL Server is running locally or on a remote computer.
Note  To improve performance when connecting to a remote databases, use TCP/IP Sockets.


ziolko.
0