Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Differnece between Citrix and VNC

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
2,298 Views
Last Modified: 2010-09-10
Hi All,

What are the pros and cons in using Citrix and VNC?
Thanks.


0
Comment
Question by:cplau
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18762366
VNC is free and runs on many different OS's.

Citrix has commercial support and is faster.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 18762817
Hi rindi,

Do you know what is the maximum resolution supported in Citrix?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18762831
No, but I should think it'll be the resolution of your video card.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 375 total points
ID: 18764341
VNC and Citrix are really two completely different products.  While they both provide remote access, VNC is primarily just an application that allows you to remotely control a computer.  

Citrix sits on top of Microsoft Terminal Server allowing multiple users to log into a single server from any location.  It has a web interface component that allows users to log into a full server desktop, or just launch individual published applications in a seamless session that appears as if they are running on the client device... plus many, many, many more features.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jim70564
ID: 18908348
More than one user can log into an UltraVNC server.
0