[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Regex Pattern for  33/4  61/2  11/8 types

Posted on 2007-03-20
5
Medium Priority
?
184 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-23
.net 2003

Regex Update to look at these patterns
FIND      REPLACE
11/2      1`1/2
11/4      1`1/4
11/8      1`1/8
21/2      2`1/2
21/4      2`1/4
21/8      2`1/8
31/2      3`1/2
31/4      3`1/4
31/8      3`1/8
33/4      3`3/4

or a regex specifically for these patterns examples


0
Comment
Question by:fordraiders
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
Wayne Taylor (webtubbs) earned 1200 total points
ID: 18762130
Hi fordraiders,

You could use something like this....

Regex.Replace("33/4", "(\d)(\d)/(\d)", "$1`$2/$3")

...which will return 3`3/4.  It finds 2 numbers, then a slash, then another number.

Regards,

Wayne
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 18763218
What if there is a space before or after the fraction .?
<space>33/4<space>

0
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 800 total points
ID: 18763780
Hi fordraiders;

Adding to Wayne's solution.

    Regex.Replace(inputString, "\s(\d)(\d)/(\d)\s", "$1`$2/$3")

Fernando
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 18763850
Thanks Fernanado,

0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:fordraiders
ID: 18763873
Fernanado, By the way...
I have posted a new question...

Trying to Update a previous solution regarding this same subject..
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/.NET/Visual_Basic.NET/Q_22107923.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+strfractionreplac
0