Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Maximum resolution supported

Posted on 2007-03-20
14
Medium Priority
?
4,847 Views
Last Modified: 2009-02-02
Hi All,

I am planning to use Citrix Presentation Server 4.5 to project an application running on Window XP to a big video wall.

What is the maximum resolution supported in using Citrix? Thanks for your advice.
0
Comment
Question by:cplau
14 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
mgcIT earned 500 total points
ID: 18764383
there isn't really a maximum resolution... but there is a memory limit of 8192 kb which will limit the resolution/color depth you can use.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 18768713
Hi mgcIT,

How to caculate the use of memory.
for resolution 1600*1024, 24-bit color depth....how much memory will be used?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18768984
taken from http://support.citrix.com/kb/entry.jspa?externalID=CTX107329


Maximum memory allows you to specify the maximum memory to be used on the server for each client connection. You can specify an amount in kilobytes from 150 to 8192. Using more color depth and higher resolution for connections requires more memory. You can calculate the maximum memory required by using the following equation:

Calculating how much LVB memory is required for the seamless connection

Virtual Horizontal Resolution * Virtual Vertical Resolution * 3;

16-Bit (High Color) connections:
Virtual Horizontal Resolution * Virtual Vertical Resolution * 2;

8-Bit (256 Color) connections:
Virtual Horizontal Resolution * Virtual Vertical Resolution;

4-Bit (16 Color) connections:
(Virtual Horizontal Resolution * Virtual Vertical Resolution) / 2;

A great way to troubleshoot this issue is to make the change to a specific server and set the maximum memory to 8192 (which is the highest amount of memory that a WinStation can use). There is no way to increase this value. If setting the value to 8192 fixes the problem, try lowering the maximum memory to use for each sessions graphics by intervals of 200.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18768995
so with your example above you are at about 4900 K
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 18769322
For the Cirtrix Presentation 4.5 server, is there a 8MB memory limit also?

I'm not sure whether Cirtrix Presentation 4.5 server is the same thing as Cirtix MetaFrame?
Please clarify. Thanks.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18769360
Citrix Presentation Server is the new name for Citrix MetaFrame... but yes the limit is still the same in PS 4.5.

Taken from the 4.5 admin guide (page 341): http://support.citrix.com/article/CTX112223

Maximum memory (in kilobytes) to use for each session’s graphics (150KB
minimum, 8192KB maximum).
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 18769430
Hi mgcIT,

Under this link https://www.citrix.com/English/SS/downloads/downloads.asp?dID=36239
I found there is a developer eidtion called "Presentation Server for Windows - Developer Edition".

Is this a free version for trial? If not, can I download a free trial version to test whether my display can be projected onto my video wall.
Thanks for your advice.


0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18769478
yes this is a free trial version
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 18769582
Hi mgcIT,

Do you the expereince in using Citrix to project a display with a high resolution such that 8MB memory limit was used?

I would like to know whether there is any performance issue such as low repsonse when the use of memory is high. Please advise. Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cplau
ID: 18769650
Hi mgcIT,

As I can only find a trial version for windows 2003, do you know where I can get a trial version of window XP /window 2000?
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18772776
It won't install on windows XP.. only 2000 or 2003 server but I don't recall seeing the developer edition for 2000.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:kane77573
ID: 18811194
I have a registry hack that bypasses this limit
Reason being we have traders that use 4 screens or more with 1280 x 1024 and normally citrix wont support this, so I use a registry hack to bypass the limit, FYI if needed here
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:mgcIT
ID: 18812801
yes please post the workaround!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:somoteitbe
ID: 23527496
So, I tangled with this issue for a day or two and read many articles including this one trying to find the answer.  Here are a few things that should help a newbie trying to execute this approach:

MaxLVBMem registry setting:  There is no one setting that is perfect for everyone.  A little 7th grade math is required to find the right entry for this registry tweak, but it's easy. You'll need three things: Desired user screen resolution hight and width (ie. 1024x768 or whatever).  We'll call them "h" and "w". And then you'll need the color bit depth in use which we'll call "d".  The bit depth max for citrix is 24 bit.  Here's the equation you should use:  (h x w x d)/8.  This will give you a unique number for your environment in bytes.  So if a user has a 1024x768 resolution (with Citrix's 24 bit color depth max), it would look like so:

(1024 x 768 x 24)/8 = 2359296.

2359296 (in this case) would be the decimal value in bytes you want to use for your decimal value in this registry setting.

Farm configs:  The Farm config will still throw a fit if you try to set it to 16MB, but that's okay.  I left mine at 8192, but in truth, the reg setting will supersede the Farm config utility setting.  Just trust your registry setting and go test it on your user with the jumbo-tron monitors and high-end video card.  it will work.

I hope this helps someone somewhere.  Cheers,

Mike
0