Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

GAL is revert to an old version on all users with outlook in cached mode

Posted on 2007-03-20
2
Medium Priority
?
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I'm having a wierd problem with Global address list on Outlook running in cached mode on an exchange 2003 server.  The cached address list keeps revert back to an old version.  I tried deleting all the .oab files in the users \local settings\application data\microsoft\outlook, this fixes the problem but within a few hours in revert back to the old list.  If I login in non-cached mode, I can see the GAL just fine.  
0
Comment
Question by:tcsnetwork
2 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 18762310
Lots of info here http://blogs.msdn.com/dgoldman/archive/2005/11/18/494545.aspx
Hope it helps you !!
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
vishal_breed earned 1500 total points
ID: 18763066
1. Check whether OAB (Offline Address Book) is generated every night as per schedule. (also check the property of OAB in Exchange System Manager).

2. Users who are using outlook in cached mode - they must download OAB properly. (Tools - Send/receive - Download Address Book).
0