Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot boot with Windows XP cd

Posted on 2007-03-20
9
Medium Priority
?
1,061 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have a PC Chips M848A mobo with an athlon xp 2200.  I'm trying to install Win Xp Pro on the hard drive.  The problem is when I boot with the Windows cd-rom it will only get up to where it says "Setup is inspecting your computer's hardware configuration" then goes black and does nothing.

The disk works fine on my other computer - as does the hard drive.  I saw a reference elsewhere where someone had a similar problem with the PC Chips M848A mobo, but could not find a solution.

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:jonaro8
9 Comments
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 18762277
Well, if the hard drive is fine and the disk is fine, I'd be trying a new CD-ROM drive.
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1500 total points
ID: 18762354
Maybe you should try playing around with the BIOS settings and try different ones. If there is a "Fail-Safe" setting start with that. Disable extra items like sound cards etc.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18762370
Firstly - check that your windows cd is not scratched or dirty.

Second - can you stress-test the ram - to check that you have no memory-related problems:

http://www.memtest.org/

(create a boot cd/diskette - and scan through at least 10 times)
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 18762416
for your problem here the list of possibilities (many named above) :
-bad cd, or cd drive  -->  copy the cd, try another cd, or another drive
-bad ide cables or connectors --> swap them
-bad ram : test it, or replace it (or run 1 stick at the time)
-bad motherboard --> relace it
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonaro8
ID: 18768874
Ok, I've tried just about everything suggested and no change.
  - used fail-safe settings in bios
  - verified cd and cd drive
  - verified hard drive, ide cables
  - verified ram

Does that just leave me with returning the motherboard?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18769535
Install Ubuntu and test the board using that OS. If it works that way, the Mainboard is good.

http://www.ubuntu.com/

Once that is running you'll probably be so impressed by that OS you won't want to return to windoze!
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18769884
To reinforce what rindi says - yes I would agree that you may never go back to Windows. But boot from a live cd/dvd first - to check if your system is linux-compatible.

Try booting from a OpenSUSE livedvd - http://download.opensuse.org/distribution/10.2/iso/dvd/openSUSE-10.2-GM-LiveDVD.iso 
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 18769907
Ubuntu boots into a livecd first (at least the standard ubuntu and kubuntu versions), then it can be installed using a desktop icon. Installing it may be better to test the system properly, or I'd have suggested knoppix...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18770090
Okay - I just think that Suse is better than Ubuntu - that's all... (personal preference)
0