Solved

Interactive Flash Map with zoom and navigation

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
301 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hi, we are trying to create an interactive map just like this one.

http://www.hot-maps.de/europe/spain/catalonia/barcelona/homeen.html

What we like most about this one is that you can zoom in and zoom out and there is navigation. Does anyone know how to create something like this or knows a tutorial on how to do this? What technology is used on this example to create such map with functionality? Is it just pure flash or there are other third party software? We really need urgent help on this. We only know basic flash.
0
Comment
Question by:openaccount
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:otroligafredde
ID: 18762715
I think this is just pure flash. I´ve looked around for tutorials covering this but didnt find any that took care of what you wanted to know. But one idea could be to download a flash decompiler and then run the map swf through it. Then you end up with a .fla file with all the needed resources. From that .fla you could learn everything about the map-program. Just google for "flash", "decompiler" and pick something off the list. Most of them are really easy to use.

To find the map swf, just go into internet options. Then browsing history/settings and view files.

Hope this´ll help you on the way

Cheers

/Fredrik
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
victmo earned 500 total points
ID: 18767393
Hello,

There are some products in the market that can help you accomplish such a task.
One of them is zoomify. http://www.zoomify.com/ which offers one free version of the product.

Hope this helps,

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount
ID: 18769008
Hello to both of you.

I already did what the two of you have suggested before going here. I already asked the map provider about the technology that they are using and they said it's mostly flash but there is something else and they will not share it because it's their secret. They are also using xml and they use database for the maps. The service is that they'll only provide the link to the map but the map will remain in their system because as what they said they are using database for the maps.

I also found zoomify before going here and already e-mailed them if they could do the same and I am now waiting for their reply. Thanks for the advice. I will be glad to accept more suggestions.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:victmo
ID: 18778022
Hi,

I don't think they'll show you the source code of their applications since it is their main business...
You probably know flashearth.com, you can ask neave, maybe he can help you.

Please let me know how you do, this is a very interesting subject.

Good luck,

Vic
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount
ID: 18804907
Hi Vic, On the website, it is written that neave is travelling and is not contact-able until July.

Any other expert comment on this? What we want is that you can drag the map, zoom in and zoom out and we can put a street index on one side that has link to the map and just clicking on a street name on the street index, the map will take you to that street.

Thanks!
0
 

Author Comment

by:openaccount
ID: 18813381
Hi,

Anyone else who has a possible solution to this problem?
0