[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Outlook 2003 Synchronizing with exchange 2003

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
209 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
When I configured one user for a newly installed exchange 2003 standard sp2 I am getting the following error

Task 'Microsoft Exchange Server' reported error (0x8004010F) : 'The operation failed. An object could not
be found.'

I had refer to the Microsoft Article  905813 and checked the default address book and still I cannot resolve this issue.

If some one can help to solve this asap

Thanks
Jinesh
0
Comment
Question by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18762661
is it happening for all users or just one user?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jinesh Kumar Kochath
ID: 18762673
Just now only configured one user
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18762682
check with another user as well.
also, any errors in the application logs on the exchange server?
is outlook configured in cached mode?
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 2000 total points
ID: 18763296
I have had this issue before.  When I remember it was happening to everyone.

Re-create your default offline address book.
0