Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

SBS Emails to junk

Posted on 2007-03-21
27
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
I have a client with microsoft small business server 2003 sp1, for some unknown reason all email is currently going to their junk email folder instead of the inbox.

I have disabled IMF, and sender id filtering but it contiunously occurs. THe mail is collected using the pop3 connector. This is urgent so 500 points.
0
Comment
Question by:Dinga84
  • 13
  • 7
  • 3
  • +1
27 Comments
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18762429
Update to exchange sp2.
Also if you stop the IMF filter (in 2 x locations) you need to restart the information store.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18763291
Also Outlook 2003 has built in junk email rules as well.  You may want to check under tools, options, junk email, and see if it is set to high etc.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18765335
Already running exchanve sp2, if you are using exchange with no cached mode outlook doesnt apply its junk filters.

I also restarted the whole machines twice after disabling IMF, iits definatly not IMF i set up the outlok hack to view the IMF setting and its sending messages to junk with imf settings of 0.

Sorry for spelling had a few drinks, any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18765384
Are you running any other virus / spam filtering software.  For example trend micro will send items to junk so will symantec.  You could give a try to disabling virus software for a test.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18765400
Nope, i was using antigen but uninstalled it.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18767964
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18768362
No luck there either, the mail is being delivered just to the junk folder not the inbox.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18768378
Rerun the Internet connection wizard. Server Management> To Do LIst> Point2.
This will reset most functions including the pop3.
http://www.sbs-rocks.com/sbs2k3/sbs2k3-n2.htm
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18768460
That didnt work either.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18779857
I have also configured outlook to display the SCL and its often -1 0 or 1 and still going to junk, ive disabled IMF, and the SCL is not coming up, but also still going to junk.

Ive disabled junk email filtering in OWA, ive checked it in exchange and it says i can only use in cached mode.

Any other suggestions?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18779929
Create a new pop3 connector in Exchange.
Or even better: Use SMTP. POP3 in SBS was only ever designed to make the tansition to SMTP possible with less headache.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18779972
How do i create a new POP3 connector?

I was going to try SMTP, but will need to wait till monday.
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18780073
Use SMTP you will never look back.
ESM>Servers>Your server name>Potocols>Right click on POP3 in left pane>new>virtual pop 3.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18780297
POP3 is not the way to go.  Listen to everyone and use SMTP.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18783491
Ive been using SMTP with all my existing clients, this is one i took over from another company and its been a case of dont fix what isnt broken, well up until this point. Ill do it on monday and let you know how i go.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18791223
Changed to SMTP and they are still going to junk, it must be some kind of filter that is causing it.

Worst case scenario, if nobody on here can come up with a solution and i need to wipe exchange and reinstall it, can i do this on SBS without causing issues?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18791281
Takes a while but not hard: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/320202
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18791456
Is it IIS that handles filtering?
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18791585
No only use the exchange part.
Olaf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18796078
Cheers will give that a try tonight.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18835137
OK, i uninstalled and reinstalled exchange, and no luck.

I also created a new user and their email doesnt goto junk, it works fine.

0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 2000 total points
ID: 18835184
If it doesn't happen with a new user, I would export all the users mail out with exmerge, delete the mailbox, recreate it and then reimport it again.

This will also mean that you will have a new outlook profile which should tick all the boxes

-red
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18835363
Whats the process for removing and purging a mailbox, i think mine hang around for 20 days or so after they are deleted.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:redseatechnologies
ID: 18835485
You don't have to purge it, just delete it and recreate it (obviously, back it up first)
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Dinga84
ID: 18836078
Cheers. Will attempt this ASAP.
0