Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Is it possible to turn off 1 processor within a dual core processor?

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
5,359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
I have a customer with a Sony Vaio Dual Core laptop.
On of their applications will not run correctly and they have been advised that it will not run on a dual core system.  They have to turn off one of the processors

I'm not an expert on processor technology but I beleive that this is not possible.
Can you confirm that I am right.
0
Comment
Question by:support_realtime
3 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
VoxSis earned 750 total points
ID: 18762540
Hi
As far as I know there is NO way to shut down one processor from dual-core because basically on physical level there is only one processor with two cores (kernels). Shutting down one of the cores (even if that is somehow possible) will result in general malfunction of the processor. Any way there is small chance to find 'single processor emulator' somewhere on the internet but I doubt in that.

I hope that my comment has helped you in any way.
Bye
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 18763635
Check the bios there maybe an option to disable one of the cores. I know this is an option on several desktops using dual core cpu's so this laptop may have it also.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:tart666
ID: 22791555
how about setting /numproc=1 in boot.ini?
0