Solved

Windows SBS 2003 Exchange and 'Push' emails

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
294 Views
Last Modified: 2011-04-14
Dear Experts,

I am currently working with a company who would like the emails 'pushed' to their Microsoft v5 cell phones via their Exchange server. I understand this is possible with Exchange using SP2.

They are running Windows SBS 2003 using the Exchange server built into SBS. Will this be possible with this current configuration?

If anyone knows of any additional resources regarding this functionality I would also be very grateful!

Many thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:espoke
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 125 total points
ID: 18763339
As long as you are running Exchange 2003 SP2, yes it will be possible.  This will use the Microsoft Exchange Active sync technology, along with what is called direct push.

On the Exchange side there really isn't much to configure.  Make sure that under Exchange features the users that need to use this have it enabled, they do by default.  In ESM, under mobile settings, make sure that the features are enabled.  Thats about it.

There is a download from microsoft, its a software version of a pda / smartphone that simulates one, you can install on your desktop and use for testing, pretty nice.

I think this is the download link for the emulator
http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyId=4953D34D-692F-4C87-AC69-CB235DBDAD1D&displaylang=en

Here is a decent FAQ on EAS
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/exchange/2003/actsyncfaq.mspx
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:fbetag
ID: 18763761
You need to set up the user as a mobile user and get the root certificate on the phone. They will also need a data plan with the cell phone provider. Make sure they get the unlimited data plans to avoid excess charges. To get the certificate on the phone you can put it on the phones memory card, email it to the phone, or transfer it through usb cable active sync. After the cert is on the phone double click on it to install it. Then use direct push to sync the data.  Depending on the phone you may need to purchase a third party certificate (godaddy has good prices) for authentication.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18763849
For SSL, if you purchase a well known commercial ssl cert you wont have to deal with putting it on the phone usually.  Home-grown self issued ones you will.  Some of the newer phones don't allow you to double click the cert to add it.  If that is the case, packaing via a cab file works nicely.
http://blogs.msdn.com/windowsmobile/archive/2006/01/28/making-a-root-cert-cab-file.aspx
0