Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Intel S5000XVN motherbard with  Intel® Embedded RAID Technology II VISTA x64 drivers for RAID

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
724 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hi there experts;

We currently have got a new Intel Workstation / Server board: Intel S5000XVN it has got the Intel® Embedded RAID Technology II which enables you to raid the sata drives. The problem is that INTEL have not released any drivers for the board for Vista 64, we have tried to use all the xp and 2003 drivers but they dont even show up during the setup. Have tried a couple of other drivers that were Vista 64 compatiable and they did show up when we browsed for them in the setup.

I was wondering if anyone has encountered this and if so what they did, much appreciated guys

Byron
0
Comment
Question by:byron1885
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18762689
http://www.intel.com/design/servers/boards/s5000XVN/index.htm

If you look at the bottom of the page:

¹ Intel® Embedded RAID 0, 1, 10 and 5 support for Microsoft Vista* is not available at launch.

Unless someone has hacked the XP drivers for use on Vista, you are out of luck. Even if they have, do you really want to trust your RAID array to a user's own drivers? Best bet would be to get a PCI RAID card that definately has Vista support. Try here for a list of certified controllers:

http://winqual.microsoft.com/hcl/Default.aspx
0
 

Author Comment

by:byron1885
ID: 18763713
Sorry but this needs to work on this mobo without any add on cards.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18763884
All I could suggest then is emailing Intel bugging them for drivers, but how long that will take is anyones guess.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:cemkaraca
ID: 18800756
Take a look at the link:
http://support.intel.com/support/motherboards/server/s5000xvn/sb/CS-025509.htm
As the driver is currently under development.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
cemkaraca earned 2000 total points
ID: 18800795
My answer to your question, I tried all available drivers, even downloaded ones from LSI-logic. Currently there is no solution except waiting for intel to release the drivers or switch to SATA mode.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:5t34lth_G33k
ID: 18838606
ummm, didnt I already suggest that??
0