Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

DHCP Scope Option 003 Router is missing or disappears!

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
2,451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi Experts,

OS: Microsoft Windows Server 2003 Enterprise Edition SP1 running as DHCP Server

Problem: DHCP Scope Option 003 Router is missing or disappears!

Summery:
After restarting the server, I check the scope options DHCP Scope Option 003 Router is missing! This happens every time i restart the server. Any guess why it’s happening?
Even there is no event logs related to it.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Arabsoft
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 18762807
When you say it is 'missing' do you mean the option isn't there or that the settings you put in are not retained.

If it is that they are not retained check that you have not but the values under the server options rather than the scope options. You can have different values at the different levels. I have never heard to the option 'disappearing'
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft
ID: 18763026
Thanks for the reply.

Actually the scope option (003 Router) is not showing completely in DHCP scope options pane after the restart and as a work around adding the (003 Router) manually every time.
By the way the DHCP server do not have  the windows updates up to date. The last windows updates on the DHCP server are 6 months back. Can it be a reason?



0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
merowinger earned 2000 total points
ID: 18763940
thats a known problem from m$...look here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/922835/en-us
0
 

Author Comment

by:Arabsoft
ID: 18790981
Thanks Mr,Merowinger,
It;s resolved
0