Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

does ts server need cd on standard 2003 install

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
201 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Not a problem just a question, I am wanting to uninstall TS (cant install blackberry enterprise server without uninstalling TS) then install it back on here once BES is installed does anyone know if it will ask for the cd as i am doing this via vnc and i know the cd is not in there and i am not at the site

windows 2003 server standard
0
Comment
Question by:Mark0tech
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:grenade
ID: 18762702
No it won't require the CD, you can uninstall it using the add/remove windows components.
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
Shougeki earned 200 total points
ID: 18762708
yes it will ask for the cd. Best option is to copy the cd to the remote machine and then point it at the folder when it asks for the cd.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Shougeki
ID: 18762724
it will ask for the cd on reinstall is what he is wondering i believe
0