Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Using TElasticForm component in DELPHI 2005

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
906 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-25
I have an application developed in DELPHI 7. When i run the application in DELPHI 2005, it says the error "Fatal Error: Could not compile used unit Elastfrm.pas" since missing of a component TElasticForm. I have the files \elastfrm\delphi7\elastfrm.dcr, elastfrm\delphi7\elastfrm.dcu and \elastfrm\elfrmreg.pas files.

When i tried creating a package using the pas file elfrmreg.pas it says that "[Fatal Error] elfrmreg.pas(28): F1026 File not found: 'ElastFrm.dcu'"

code unit of elfrmreg.pas
//*******************************************************************//

unit ElFrmReg;


(*****************************************************************************)
(*                           ElasticForm 7.0                                 *)
(*****************************************************************************)
(*               Copyright 1998-2002 Q-Systems Engineering                   *)
(*                       All Rights Reserved Worldwide                       *)
(*****************************************************************************)
(*               This source code is the exclusive property of:              *)
(*                           Q-Systems Engineering                           *)
(*                           29563 Greenwood Lane                                        *)
(*                          Evergreen, Colorado 80439                                     *)
(*****************************************************************************)
(*        Unauthorized distribution or disclosure of this source code        *)
(*                 or modification or removal of this notice                 *)
(*               constitutes a breach of the license agreement               *)
(*****************************************************************************)

interface

uses Classes;

procedure Register;

implementation

uses ElastFrm;          // ------------------------- ERROR OCCURS at this line while compiling the package

{$R ElastFrm.DCR}
procedure Register;

begin
  RegisterComponents('QSysGraph', [TElasticForm]);
end;


end.

//*********************************************************//

Can anyone tell me how to create a package with these files and to have TElasticForm component in the application? I want to run the application in DELPHI 2005 eventhough it was developed using Delphi 7
0
Comment
Question by:str_kani
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18762675
\elastfrm\delphi7\elastfrm.dcr
\elastfrm\delphi7\elastfrm.dcu
\elastfrm\elfrmreg.pas files

make sure all paths are intact

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18762677
btw.
(*        Unauthorized distribution or disclosure of this source code        *)
(*                 or modification or removal of this notice                 *)
(*               constitutes a breach of the license agreement               *)

i'll pretend that i never saw this :)

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 18762803
Do you mean that elastfrm.dcr, elastfrm.dcu and elfrmreg.pas files
to be in the same path? if so, i tried that too but having all the files in the same path.

I ahhave download the elastfrm.zip from this url

http://gd.tuwien.ac.at/softeng/delphi/ftp/d10share/elastfrm.zip
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 21

Assisted Solution

by:ziolko
ziolko earned 300 total points
ID: 18762951
well looks like my d2006 won't compile it without pas file

ziolko.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Johnjces earned 1200 total points
ID: 18769114
Simply, this unit or component was compiled using Delphi 7 and the resulting DCU is a D7 DCU.

Without the pascal file, elastfrm.pas, you will never get installed in anything other than Delphi 7, unless you obtain from the author a dcu compiled with Delphi 2005 or 2006, whichever you are using.

All the author supplied were DCU files for D1 through D7.

John
0
 
LVL 12

Author Comment

by:str_kani
ID: 18778883
ok John. Thank you for your comment
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:ziolko
ID: 18778907
str_kani sorry i couldn't be more helpful and yhanks for points

ziolko.
0