Solved

LDAP Query - Exclude Exchange Users Hidden from Address Books

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
2,639 Views
Last Modified: 2008-05-31
How can I change an LDAP Query to stop Exchange users who have been hidden from Address Lists from showing up? All I use at the moment is;
(objectClass=user)
0
Comment
Question by:NeoI5theOne
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 18762707
Add msExchHideFromAddressLists=FALSE
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 18762925
Yeah, I had tried this already, but it doesn't work. What am I doing wrong?

(&(msExchHideFromAddressLists=FALSE)(objectClass=user))
0
 
LVL 35

Assisted Solution

by:rakeshmiglani
rakeshmiglani earned 100 total points
ID: 18763085
the msExchHideFromAddressLists attribute is set to <Not Set> if the user is not hidden from the GAL.
0
Free NetCrunch network monitor licenses!

Only on Experts-Exchange: Sign-up for a free-trial and we'll send you your permanent license!

Here is what you get: 30 Nodes | Unlimited Sensors | No Time Restrictions | Absolutely FREE!

Act now. This offer ends July 14, 2017.

 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 18763129
To query on a <Not Set> attribute, you would need to use a "NOT" query like this one:

(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=Person)(!msExchHideFromAddressLists=FALSE))

In other words: "show me the users where this attribute is NOT set to FALSE."
0
 
LVL 30

Accepted Solution

by:
LauraEHunterMVP earned 400 total points
ID: 18763137
Sorry, was typing too quicklly (and it's too early in the morning):


(&(objectClass=user)(objectCategory=Person)(!msExchHideFromAddressLists=*))

In other words: "show me the users where this attribute has NOT been set to any value."
0
 

Author Comment

by:NeoI5theOne
ID: 18763303
Worked perfectly, thanks
0