Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

No Vista graphics driver for HP Proliant ML110

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
No graphics drivers for Vista HP Proliant ML110 which has integrated ATI ES1000 graphics chip. This seems to be a big mistake as this is a current model from HP and it has to run as generic VGA adapter under Vista.
0
Comment
Question by:Manager-pd
3 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 1000 total points
ID: 18762832
It is a server, not a workstation. There will probably never be drivers for Vista for any Proliant. The list of supported OSs is at http://h18004.www1.hp.com/products/servers/platforms/
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:flea77
ID: 18775685
andyalder is correct, the odds of getting a graphics driver for this machine is slim and none. Also, I would be shocked if everything else worked with Vista even if you did get a graphics driver. Best bet, use this machine with only Server 2000 or 2003. Sorry.

Allan
0