Solved

Writing a CSV file from Access using VBA code

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
356 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
Hi,
I have a table of data in Access which I use to extract information via a recordset and then I need to pass the information to a saved csv file. I have managed to extract the data, achieved the formats in the file required and create a file BUT its just a text file. I don't know how to save it as a csv file? I assume that the csv file needs a csv name extension? At the moment I have "testfile" no extension but I assume a csv file would be "testfile.csv" ? If I add .csv to the file name when it saves it opens in excel and not like a text file?

This is what I am using for the code.....

dim fso as filestream
dim txt as textstream
set fso = new filesystemobject
set txt = fso.createtextfile(strHoldingFolder & strFileName)

txt.writeline ".........all the data as required...."
txt.close
set fso = nothing

this works but I can see I am asking Access to write a text file not a csv file? Is there a simple solution here? I am not an IT programmer so apologies if I have asked something stupid!

Thanks
Dave
0
Comment
Question by:DaveMatthews76
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18763009
A file extension of CSV is normally defaulted to open with Excel, when Office is installed on your PC.  However, if you open such a file using Notepad, you will see that it is in fact a Comma Separated file, just as you have asked for.

AW
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveMatthews76
ID: 18763050
I need to send this file via ftp and the receiver expects to see a file named appropriately....such as "testfile.csv".....
if I use,
set txt = fso.createtextfile("testfile.csv")       I don't see the file extension in the windows so I am worried its not named right? But it does say in the file details column "MS Office Excel Comma Separated Values File"........is that ok?

Thanks arthur
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:rockiroads
ID: 18763143
Creating a .csv file as u did should work
Possibly because u dont see the suffix is down to your windows explorer settings

in windows explorer, go to Tools/Folder Options click on the View tab then uncheck "Hide extensions for known filetypes"


Did u know u could always create a query that returns your data and run this
    DoCmd.OutputTo acOutputQuery, "QueryName", acformatcsv, "c:\myfile.csv"

But then it probably doesnt keep the formatting u require
0
Is Your Team Achieving Their Full Potential?

74% of employees feel they are not achieving their full potential. With Linux Academy, not only will you strengthen your team's core competencies but also their knowledge of of the newest IT topics.

With new material every week, we'll make sure that you stay ahead of the game.

 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Arthur_Wood earned 125 total points
ID: 18763287
This line of code:

set txt = fso.createtextfile("testfile.csv")

will create a file with the specified name, including the .csv extension.  As rockiroads has pointed out, you may not be seeing the extension becuase of the settings on your instance of Wndows Explorer.

AWW
0
 

Author Comment

by:DaveMatthews76
ID: 18763376
thanks guys! All resolved!
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Arthur_Wood
ID: 18764838
glad to be of assistance.

AW
0