[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Missing POP3 Connector Manager

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
654 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
A customer has been using exchange for internal e-mail for a couple of years but has been using an external webmail facility for e-mail with the outside world. Now they wish to have everything in Exchange and so we have been asked to add the POP3 accounts to Exchange. I do not have a lot of experience with setting up Exchange and as they will initially be downloading approximately 150MB of mail stored just now in their webmail I am keen that it goes OK.
When I have log into Microsoft Exchange System Manager under Connectors I was expecting to see "POP3 onnector Manager" but there isn't one. When I right-click on 'Connectors' and say "New" the POP3 Connector is not one of the options. How to I go about installing the POP3 Connector Manager?
Thanks. Richard
0
Comment
Question by:RichardWalsh
3 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
redseatechnologies earned 500 total points
ID: 18762917
Are you using small business server?

The pop3 connector - besides being a piece of garbage - is not part of exchange, it is part of SBS

-red
0
 

Expert Comment

by:jako96
ID: 21113432
What was the solution for this.  I have the EXACT issue as described.  I have scoured the Internet and have only found this that describes the problem I'm having with no real solution.
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:kieran_b
ID: 21113932
Are you using small business server?
0