Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

C:\ and F:\ are the same on Small Business Server

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
260 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I just installed SBS2003 on a server running 2 160gb hard drives set up in a mirrored raid. So it should show one crive (C:\) Well it is showing me tow. C:\ and F:\ . The two are infact the same. If i add a folder to C:\ it also appears on F:\ if I delete it from F:\ it is gone from C:\

OS Cseems to be running fine but I fear it could cause confusion down the road.

How do I make it one drive letter  ....C:\

0
Comment
Question by:tkthelpdesk
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:IslandsIT
ID: 18764965
Hi,

Check DFS.  Someone may have been messing around and created a DFS root as an f: drive which looks to the c: drive for its' data.

Mark.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 18777379
Nope only one in there. Every thing looks good??
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 150 total points
ID: 18791388
What it sounds like to me is that you've somehow mapped F: to your C: drive.  

If you open a command prompt and enter:

C:\>net use

What is the resulting information?  

Do you see a line that says:

OK      F:      \\SBSSERVER\C$    Microsoft Windows Network

?

If so, enter the following at the command prompt:

C:\>net use F: /delete

If none of the above is correct, please advise.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 18795924
I will let you know tonight, can't get to the server until later.

Thanks
0
 

Author Comment

by:tkthelpdesk
ID: 18838792
Well i had some funky stuff happen, but I ended up going to the regestry and Deleteing the C drive and then rebooted. Now all was working well still but I had only an F drive rather than a C and F. I then went to the registry and changed the F to C and rebooted, that is where the fun began,

Long story short, I had to run the repar from the Cd to get it to boot to the OS, then had to use a third party tool to go in and change ALL registry entries from F:\ to C:\ because every software app and alot of windows stuff was pointed to F: rather than C:

All is fine now!!

Thanks
~Dave
0