Solved

Outlook Send Error:  You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user.

Posted on 2007-03-21
10
424 Views
Last Modified: 2008-01-09
I have a Windows XP Pro PC with MS Office 2003 and all service packs.  Our office uses Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 Server.  All users are sending mail fine, but 1 user who has been working fine for over 2 years all of a sudden is receiving a message everytime she sends mail:

Heading:  Microsoft Office Word

Message:  You do not have the permission to send the message on behalf of the specified user.

She cannot send any messages.  

We reloaded MS Office 2003 on the PC, and have checked the Outlook settings to be sure there is no name in the "From" line in the message when sending.  I think it's an Exchange issue but haven't been able to find anything online to help.
0
Comment
Question by:ttelesca
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18763086
This sounds like the Delegates function is being used.

Go to Tools, Options, delegates tab - and check for any users listed in there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 18763159
I don't see a Delegates function.  Is this in Outlook or somewhere on the Exchange server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 18763167
Sorry, I found it.  Nothing in there.
0
Raise the IQ of Your IT Alerts

From IT major incidents to manufacturing line slowdowns, every business process generates insights that need to reach the people required to take action. You need a platform that integrates with your business tools to create fully enabled DevOps toolchains.

You need xMatters.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18763192
Okay - then you will have to go through your mailboxes - and see if anyone has set the particular user up with delegate rights to their inbox.

This kind of error could occur after a password change (possibly)

Or - you could back the user's data (and mailbox) up - using USMT (http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/details.aspx?FamilyID=799ab28c-691b-4b36-b7ad-6c604be4c595&DisplayLang=en)

Then recreate the user in AD.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:MATTHEW_L
ID: 18763405
You may also check her mailbox permissions as well.  Make sure they look like those of users that are working.

You can try this script to report on delegates throughout your organization.
http://gsexdev.blogspot.com/2006/08/reporting-on-meeting-delegate-forward.html 

Definatly check the users permissions to their own mailbox though.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ttelesca
ID: 18793209
I set up roaming profile for this user, logged onto another machine, and it works fine.  So, I assume this means it's a local issue.  I reloaded Office 2003, didn't work, so I upgraded to 2007, still doesn't work.

Sounds like something in the registry.

Any ideas?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18793288
Does this still happen with another user on this PC?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18793307
You may have to implement the settings on here:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/912918
(under RESOLUTION)

0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
MATTHEW_L earned 250 total points
ID: 18796693
You may try deleteing the outlook profile, removing the PC from the domain, rejoin it.  Re-set up the outlook profile and test.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18800333
@ MATTHEW_L

That isn't really a solution.

The Asker has not got to the bottom of why this happened - and now he/she is not any further ahead, if the problem happens again.
0