Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Cannot copy XXX: The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request

Posted on 2007-03-21
7
Medium Priority
?
5,088 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
I'm trying to copy files to a remote server using Remote Desktop, from XP to Windows 2003 Server. Some files succeed, but many copy commands are aborted with the following error:

Cannot copy XXX: The I/O operation has been aborted because of either a thread exit or an application request

Just before this happens, I see a square popup window in the right upper corner, and it looks like a network icon, but it disappears too quickly. The connection is setup using a secure VPN connection using Cisco's vpn client.

I've tried this using CMD and Windows Explorer. Do you know what causes this?
0
Comment
Question by:R7AF
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18763390
It sounds like you might be losing connection for a split second and that is causing the copy to abort.  To test this try pinging the server continuously while you are copying the files.  Before copying them go to the command prompt and type:
ping \\servername -t

Once you start getting responses from the server then start the file copy.  When/if the copy fails check the command prompt and see what the response times are.  If you get "request timed out" or a really high response time then you probably are losing connection.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 2000 total points
ID: 18763393
rdp connections are hard to maintain a solid connection which it requires for copying large files, or batches of files together.  
   I use rdp a lot, but when you are connecting via a vpn connection, you again have even more bandwidth and the connection is probably just wavering.  
   Depending on the type of internet connection you are using, you can experience even more difficulties with this.  Satelite is the worst, assuming broadband, and DSL has a certain amount of latency as well.
  If you are connecting thru a router on your end, you can try adjusting MTU settings in the router, this is a trial and error type adjustment, with the setting usually starting at about 1500, you reduce it by 8 and try it, as you decrease, always by increments of 8, you will have to test it and see it it maintains your connection.
   If you will give some more specifics about your hardware and software setup, I may come up with other things for you to check or try.
   If this is the only problem you are having, I would consider using an ftp server or space to transfer files, it's much smoother than rdp over vpn, and if you need access to the files later you can get them from anywhere you have internet access.
   I hope this helps,
Jappo
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:jsvor
ID: 18763396
Sorry, the ping command should be without the back-slashes:

ping servername -t
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 18814753
We've installed FTP (IIS) on the server. The problem stays however. If I upload from a Windows client (Filezilla on XP), I get the same error. Strangely enough, when I upload from my Mac, it works fine.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18815092
Wouldn't hurt to swap the nic card in the xp machine you are using. You could just be suffering a small amount of packet loss. Which the continuous ping may or may not pick up. Nics are relatively inexpensive now days.
0
 
LVL 13

Author Comment

by:R7AF
ID: 18910475
The machine with the failing connection was a laptop which I could use temporarily. I don't have it anymore. On another network, the problem doesn't exist. Maybe I'm able to test there with that laptop, I'll see.

For now, the problem is solved. We use FTP, which is faster and more stable, and a lot faster to use.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18910559
Yes ftp is definitely smoother for file transfers. Rdp has it's pluses for gaining control of machines, but when transferring large files it can create problems. Glad your problems are solved though, that's always a good thing! <smile>
Thank you for the points.
Jappo
0