Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RTP RTCP jitter

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
1,196 Views
Last Modified: 2009-12-16
What does a jitter of 3.5K mean in terms of good or bad on a RTP conversation ?

3.5k of what? is this a standered way to mesure jitter, and waht scale is it talking about ??
Thank you
Aaron
0
Comment
Question by:JaneArcher1
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Barthax earned 600 total points
ID: 18770225
In my experience, the expression "a jitter of 3.5K" is fairly meaningless - you're asking the correct question: 3.5K of what? In addition, you should also be asking how much jitter per 3.5K?  If it is a jitter occuring every 3.5K of a G.723.1 codec, and the jitter is only of a small number of milliseconds, then this will probably be unnoticeable in terms of human-quality, whereas if it is 3.5K of a G.711 codec and the jitter is of a small number of milliseconds then the jitter will probably be noticeable - either introducing silence or elongated sound waves - depending on what is playing back the voice.

Do you have a source for this term of 3.5K?
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:JaneArcher1
ID: 18791405
no sorry. i will look in to it a bit more.
I have never really looked at RTP before of VoIP as we dont generaly use them at work. however this is a new type of video confrencing device that we are testing out.
I will find out what codec it runs on. I jsut felt its a bit strange that the softwear i use only states a value with out giveing any reference to what that value means.
So when you say every 3.5k what exactly dose that mean? 3.5k packets ? millsecs ? or is it jsut a numerical term ??
Thank you
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Reid Palmeira
Reid Palmeira earned 400 total points
ID: 18804514
Jitter is the variation in the delay of received packets in a flow.  For instance, if packet #1 and packet #2 leave 50 milliseconds apart and arrive 60 milliseconds apart, then the jitter is 10 milliseconds. Typically jitter is measures in ms.

I'm not sure where the 3.5k comes from either. That might be jitter buffer size??? But yeah, as Barthax notes, unless you have some really bad jitter (usually caused by improper QoS setup) it shouldn't have a huge impact on call quality.
0