Solved

screen saver resets to 4 minutes

Posted on 2007-03-21
9
346 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
Windows XP with all current patches.
Dell Dimension 4550 w/1GB ram
I've set my screen saver to go "blank" after 25 minutes.

Periodically, this setting re-sets itself to 4 minutes for no apparent reason that I can see.  The machine has not been powered off in the interim.
0
Comment
Question by:dragonflytech
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18763132
If this is on a company network - group policy may be overriding your settings.

0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18763422
What screen saver are you using?  
If you are using a 3rd party ss, try changing to one that came stock with windows, and see if it still happens.  Some 3rd party ss have a mind of their own.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18763426
What screen saver are you using?  
If you are using a 3rd party ss, try changing to one that came stock with windows, and see if it still happens.  Some 3rd party ss have a mind of their own.
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:dragonflytech
ID: 18764098
Not on a corporate network. It's on a peer-to-peer network in my home.  Using the stock screen savers which come with winXP (I never use anything else.  Had too many problems with outside SS).
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18764236
Are you using an administrative account?

Does this happen with other users on this computer?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragonflytech
ID: 18765255
I am using an administrator account.  No one else uses this computer but myself.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeff Perkins earned 250 total points
ID: 18767562
Have you tried changing to another screen saver. Whichever one you are using could have some sort of corruption, might be something there.
 What AV are you running?
Any sort of spyware protection running in the background?
Can you run a hijack this to see what sort of processes might be running in the background?  
If you don't have it, you can get it here: http://hijackthis.de 
Use the direct download link in the top right corner of that page.  
Run it and save a log to your desktop, or someplace you are comfortable finding it, then upload or paste the file into that window and analyze with the button at the bottom. You can post that link back here and I'll have a look at it for you, if you like.
0
 

Author Comment

by:dragonflytech
ID: 18781825
It probably *is* a corrupt something somewhere.  I re-set it to go to a screen saver instead of going blank and now it keeps its timing.

Since it's such a small issue I'm not about to go drilling through the registry to try to figure out why it resets... it's enough that I can control it by using another ss setting.

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jeff Perkins
ID: 18785158
Kewl,
Glad you at least gained control over it...<grin>
Thanks for the points.
Jappo
Those who've flown with me, enjoyed it... Those who've flown against me, learned what it means to sweat.
0