Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

who to install one aplication and every one can work on it???

Posted on 2007-03-21
5
Medium Priority
?
345 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have a company with 5 computers and I have to work with special application which cost me 500$ on each machine I have to download on it
So I am thinking to make a LAN network. SO Can I install the application on one machine and other clients can work on it so I have to pay only 500$ for the whole installation??
Can I use peer to peer or client to server LAN??
0
Comment
Question by:badour_ma
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
djohnson104 earned 2000 total points
ID: 18763471
First of all you are you allowed to have multiple users on this program? If so is it web based? if not then you would most likely need terminal services in application mode installed on a server. Assuming this is a Windows machine because of the 500$ application this would be a Windows server 2000 or 2003. With Terninal Services installed on a server your other users could login to the server remotely and use the application. But the coast of Windows 2003 server would be close to buying multiple apps.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:David Wall
ID: 18763776
I would study the licensing agreement most dont alllow you to use them in on multiple terminal service sessions without paying for the extra licemces.

as djohnson104 says the cost of impleneting this soloution may be dearer than buying additional licences.

0
 

Author Comment

by:badour_ma
ID: 18774008
HI  djohnson104 yes I am allowed to have multiple users on this program and the program not a web based.
so do you think it is better to install this program once on Windows 2003 server machine and my other computerss can run this program and work on it indepentetaly without having to install the program in the computers??
if yes do you think this will cost me the same cost if I install it on each computer and make Peer to Peer lan??
and what the differnt betwwn clinet/server and peer to peer network in my case???
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:djohnson104
ID: 18774738
You will need to research the cost of Windows 2003 and then then cost of the CAL for each user accessing it. I think 2003R2 Standard is around 400$ as for the license you will have to look that up, you could be there for weeks reading.

I
0