Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

MICR font Profile Configuration

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
359 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-05
We have three computers in our processing room running Windows XP on a Windows 2003 server network.  The Processing room computers need the MICR font installed on them and printers configured to print the MICR font.  The problem is whenever someone logs in we have to reset up their logons with the MICR Font and set up the printers to print it for that specific user.  I need to figure out how to set up the computers themselves, or the profiles (roming) so that whenever anyone who sits at the computer and logs in it aoutomatically loads the MICR font and can print it to the production printers.  Any help would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:NDCsupport
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18763402
Don't you just logon as an admin - drag and drop the font(s) into C:\Windows\Fonts

and they are installed?
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
lherrou earned 1500 total points
ID: 18763508
NDCsupport,

Do not follow the previous suggestion. Instead, log in as Administrator, and do the following:

(make sure you have the font files before you do this, either on disk or in a folder on your computer)

Reinstall any MICR TrueType fonts that are having problems:
   1. Go to Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Fonts
   2. Remove the fonts that are not working correctly for all users
   3. REBOOT
   4. Go again to Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Fonts
   5. Select File -> Install New Fonts, find your fonts on disk/folder, etc and install
   6. After the fonts are installed, REBOOT again
   7. Login as a user
   8. Go to Start -> Settings -> Control Panel -> Fonts
   9. Double click on the font and make sure it appears

If you use the drag/drop procedure to install fonts, they do not always get properly registered in the Windows Registry.

Cheers,
LHerrou
(EE's leading Font expert)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:and235100
ID: 18764108
Thank you for your insight lherrou - but my method works perfectly fine for me.

I only gave a simple, easy to follow suggestion to resolve the problem.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 18764311
I agree, your method (install fonts by drag/drop) works fine 99% of the time for 99% of users. However, due to the nature of the question, it's clear that the fonts are NOT working properly as is. Given that, it's important to follow the best possible approach to re-install the fonts and ensure that they work as they should - which is why I recommended an uninstall and re-install following the proper procedure.
0