Solved

Ignoring white space on MySQL LIKE statement

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
448 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
HI guys,

I have a search page feature on my website (PHP & MySQL 5). At the moment i am using SELECT * FROM table WHERE somefield LIKE '%keywords%'

The problem is the search became really sensitive when it comes to whitespace. Say if i want to search for "Radio A", i have to put "Radio A" for the search to find the record.  When someone put "RadioA" (Without spaces) it wont find any results.

I dont want to explode "Radio A" into "Radio" and "A", as it will return any other "Radio" results which we dont want.

Any hints and tips would be appreciated.

0
Comment
Question by:JaZziD
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 18763230
SELECT * FROM table WHERE somefield LIKE '%keywords%' OR somefield LIKE '%trim(keywords)%'
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:hernst42
ID: 18763290
regular expresion might help in thiscase (if your mysql-version supports it)
http://dev.mysql.com/doc/refman/5.0/en/regexp.html

in your programming langnguage use a function to replace any whitespace with an emoty string, then put between each char a \s*
so if the user enters "radioA"or "radio A" $keywords will be "r\s*a\*sd\s*i\s*o\s*A"
and the sql:

SELECT * FROM table WHERE somefield REGEXP 'r\s*a\*sd\s*i\s*o\s*A'
0
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
hernst42 earned 250 total points
ID: 18763298
Yup error in the example. you need to replace any occurency of \s with [[:space:]] in my example
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 18763395
or, replace the whitespace by % before submitting the keyword for the search...
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaZziD
ID: 18770091
hi guys,

let me try what hernst suggested first
0
 

Author Comment

by:JaZziD
ID: 18770555
hi hernst... thanks for that, it works great.

angelll: when i tried to replace the whitespace with % it didnt work somehow
0