Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

unbound txtbox ignoring decimal place property

Posted on 2007-03-21
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I have an unbound txtbox in which the Decimal Place Property is set as 2; however, calculated results are shown with decimal places being more than two.  Your thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:zubin6220
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Imoutwest
ID: 18763427
IN design mode, select properties, click on the Format tab, and the first Field on the tab is also called Format.

Change or select Fixed from the Drop Down List. I will verify the Number format when I get to work.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
stevbe earned 800 total points
ID: 18763440
I think the decinmal place is only going to work for bound controls, you could force the correct display using the Format property

#,###.00
0
 

Author Comment

by:zubin6220
ID: 18763571
Just what I needed, Thanks
0