Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Server local drive low on space

Posted on 2007-03-21
6
Medium Priority
?
341 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
Hi There

Hope someone can help.

I have a server with partishioned drives.  The issue I am having is that the c drive is only 12 G and it is running out of space. Is there a way of extending the partician.  I have exchange is stored on server, maybe there is way of moving store?  I have removed most unrelevant software.
Hope someone can help here

Thanks
Stephen
0
Comment
Question by:cstephen100
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:NeilParbrook
NeilParbrook earned 400 total points
ID: 18763313
As regards resizing the partition you could use something like Partition majic or other partitioning software, but I would advise a full system backup before.

Moving the exchange database is an excellent way of making more space.

Have a look at this http://support.microsoft.com/kb/821915

ideally they should go on there own partition(s) but just moving them to an other partition will get you the space you need on your C drive.

Cheers

Neil
0
 
LVL 22

Accepted Solution

by:
Olaf De Ceuster earned 1400 total points
ID: 18763688
Here is a list of things you can move to another drive.
http://www.microsoft.com/technet/prodtechnol/sbs/2003/maintain/movedata.mspx
Changing partition size of the system drive is dangerous regardless of the tool used.
I would advise against doing that. 1GB just for system is OK as long as you move all data off and move your shadowcopies and pagefile to a diffrent drive too.
Hope that helps,
Olaf
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Stephen Manderson
ID: 18763847
Do you have WSUS running on that server to?

Regards
Steve
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Olaf De Ceuster
ID: 18763895
I meant 12G not 1G. Sorry
0
 

Author Comment

by:cstephen100
ID: 18763959
Hi there
Thanks for all replies
I dont have WSUS, i never installed it yet.
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 200 total points
ID: 18764556
I love this question - it's asked so often... 12 GB is more than enough for SBS Standard... you just have to manage it right (Dell did this for a GOOD reason).  Do as olafdc suggests and MOVE the data files off the C: drive - Exchange, the MSDE databases, Client Software, user folders, etc.  There simply is no good reason to extend the C: drive (besides, I don't care how many software programs exist to allow it, it's dangerous to mess with partitions - the programs tell you so and I've seen the occasional problem.
0