Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Importing a .dmp into SQL

Posted on 2007-03-21
4
Medium Priority
?
1,982 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi,

I've just received a .dmp from a client. That's all I have.

Now, I need to import that .dmp onto my MS SQL Server. But I have no clue on how to do that.

Please note that accessing the Oracle Database and exporting the data directly to the SQL Server is *not* an option (due to the client's very strict rules on database). So, I need to get this solved using the .dmp only.

Any suggestions are greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance,

Helder
0
Comment
Question by:HelderConde
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
johnsone earned 2000 total points
ID: 18763491
Assuming this is a .dmp file created with Oracle's exp utility, the only thing you can do is use Oracle's imp utility to import it into Oracle.  From there you can move it to SQL Server.  The .dmp file is a proprietary format that is not very readable, and actually in raw form for most fields.
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelderConde
ID: 18763521
Oh, man.

That's not good news.

Ok. I'm thinking of another approach. I know that the client has access to the database. So I can ask him to export it for me in a format that is easier for me to read and import into SQL.

Do you have any suggestions on what's the best approach to export a database (table structures and data) from Oracle to SQL Server?

Thanks in advance,

Helder
0
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 18764027
Since I doubt there is a network link between the 2 database, I think you're limited to a flat file of some type or maybe an Access solution.

You can import the tables from Oracle into Access using ODBC
or
on the Oracle system, create a CSV or some other delimited file format.

Depending on the clients tables and datatypes, the easiest way is to use SQL*Plus.

similar to:
------------------------------------
set pages 0
set linesize 2000
set trimspool on
set feedback off

spool someFile.csv
select col1 || ',' || col2 || ',' || col3 from table;
spool off
0
 

Author Comment

by:HelderConde
ID: 20319698
I know it's been quite long since the last interaction, but I was reviewing it and I want to assign the proper points now.

I installed a copy of Oracle-free application (Oracle XP? I don't remember the name), and imported the .dmp file into an Oracle database. Then, from there, I was able to connect to my SQL Server and then export the whole data. No problem. A little difficult to accomplish, due to my complete lack of experience with Oracle... but it was doable, in the end.

So, I'll assign the points to johnsone. His suggestion worked for me. Thanks!
0